CLA-2 RR:CR:TE 958003 SK/PR
[…] The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in TAA 402(b)(4)(A) as: ...the total payment (whether direct or indirect ...) made, or to be made, for the imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of the seller." Section 152.103(a)(1) of the Customs Regulation (19 CFR 152.103(a)(1)) provides that the price actually paid or payable "...will be considered without regard to its method of derivation. It may be the result of discounts, or negotiations, or may be arrived at by the application of a formula ..." A discounted price must be agreed to and effected prior to exportation of the merchandise for it to constitute the price actually paid or payable.